What Is The Difference Between Transit Visa And Tourist Visa?

Some countries have agreements which allow travelers from one country to visit another country without a visa. For other countries, travelers should plan to get a visa in order to be able to enter the country. The purpose of your visit, the length of your stay, and the activities you plan to do while in the country determine the type of visa you will need.

Tourist visas, in general, are issued to those who plan to vacation in the country or take a leisure trip. On the other hand, transit visas are issued to people who are passing through the country en route to another destination. You should get a New Zealand tourist visa to enter the country.

Length Of Stay

Transit visas are given for very short stays. In other words, some countries issue transit visas for 24 hours, while some up to 48 hours and a few countries that issue transit visas valid for up to 3 days or 72 hours. In case one plans to stay in the country for a longer duration than issued on the transit visa, they will have to obtain a tourist visa. Further, if your travel plans clash with the deadline, such as a scheduled flight right before the transit visa expires, it is better to apply for a tourist visa to compensate for delays or schedule changes.

Purpose Of Travel

You will be required to present documents that specify the main purpose of your visit or stay in the country. Some countries require you to show proof of acceptance in the destination country such as tourist visa or any other type of visa.

Along with this, you will also need to produce proof of travel arrangements such as flight tickets to and from the country. In case you have not confirmed your travel plans, you can apply for a tourist visa, which will give you more flexibility.

Visa Requirements and Restrictions

Tourist visas and transit visas, both forbid the visa holders from studying, working, or doing business in the country. For that, you will have to specifically apply for a New Zealand student visa or other related/relevant visas. Transit visa holders are generally permitted to travel freely in the country within the period of visa validity.

You should meet the standard visa requirements, such as showing that you have enough money to support yourself (and your family) while you are in the country. Some nations set a minimum currency amount per day that travelers should have at all cost in order to enter the country. You can check with the consulate or embassy of the country you are transiting for the latest requirements.

Transiting Without A Visa

Many countries let travelers to transit through their country’s airport without a visa under certain specific circumstances. Some countries do not need a visa if the traveler is exiting the country within 24 hours of arrival. The time limit varies from country to country after which the person might have to apply for a transit visa to be able to stay for longer.

It is best to ensure that all your plans are confirmed before deciding to transit without a visa. Some nations or countries impose strict penalties on those who do not get the required visa.